Results

June 2018 Competition Results

02 June – Sanlam Cancer Challenge
MEN
A Div 0-9
1st Ken Nieuwenhuizen 40 PTS
B Div 10-18
1st Brian Lane 40 PTS
C Div 19-30
1st Peter Askew 34 PTS
LADIES
A Div 0 -16
1st Caroline Kettlewell 28 PTS
B Div 17-24
1st Jenny Schulze 31 PTS
C Div 25-36
1st Carol Hemsley 39 PTS

06 June – 4 Ball Alliance – FrasAfrica
1st Lawson Leslie, Ken Gammie, Garry Milford and John Hanley Pts 101
2nd Rob Andrews, Caroline Kettlewell, Ken Wiggins and Darryl Hendricks Pts 98
3rd Brian Lane, Charlie Byl, Don Speirs and Herb Eickhaus Pts 97 c/i
4th Len Grieve, Arthur Goodman, David Kettlewell and Richard Moolman Pts 97 c/o

09 June – Better Ball Warwick Heath
1st Janine van der Merwe & Charlie Byl 43 pts
2nd Louis Boag & Alan Wright 42 pts
3rd Craig Haverly & Don Speirs 41 pts c/i
4th Darryl Hendricks & Caroline Kettlewell 41 pts c/o
5th Herb Eickhaus & Brian Lane 40 pts
6th Nicole Kellett & Dawn Speirs 39 pts

13 June – Better Ball Bonus Bogey
1st Raymond Butler & Dawie Van Zyl + 14
2nd Ken Nieuwenhuizen & Viv Jones + 9 c/i
3rd Brian Hibbert & Keith Anderson +9 c/o

15 June – Sundowner Competition
1st Albert Burger PTS 21
2nd Vincent Magnus PTS 18

17 June – Club Championships
CLUB CHAMPION:
Ivan Kamte Gross 149 HCAP 4 Nett 141
RUNNER UP:
Richard Vauqulin Gross 151 HCAP 6 Nett 139
BEST NETT A DIVISION:
Jan Nell Nett 145 HCAP 6
B DIVISION WINNER:
Dane Shaw Gross 159 HCAP 10
RUNNER UP B DIVISION:
Albert Burger Gross 165 HCAP 10
BEST NETT B DIVISION:
Don Speirs Nett 146 HCAP 12
C DIVISION WINNER:
Warren Knezovich Gross 187 HCAP 19 Nett 149
RUNNER UP C DIVISION:
Francois Friend Gross 201 HCAP 24 Nett 153
BEST NETT C DIVISION:
Brian Hibbert Nett 154 HCAP 26
BEST GROSS LADIES – SILVER DIVISION:
1ST Heather Kruger HCAP 10 GROSS 171
2ND Renee Botha HCAP 16 GROSS 178
BEST GROSS LADIES – BRONZE DIVISION:
1ST Dawn Speirs HCAP 20 GROSS 187
COPPER DIVISION LADIES:
1ST June Mason HCAP 29 69 PTS
2nd Joan-Louise Manthe HCAP 30 61 PTS
OVERALL NETT WINNER LADIES:
Caroline Kettlewell Nett 154 HCP 15

20 June – IPS Jackpot
1st Ken Nieuwenhuizen pts 41
2nd Ken Gammie pts 38
3rd Jan Nel pts 37 c/i
4th Len Terblanche pts 37 c/o
5th Brian Lane pts 36
6th Johan Potas pts 35 c/i

22 June – Sundowner Competition
1st Herb Eickhaus PTS 21
2nd Viv Jones PTS 20

23 June – 4 Ball Alliance
1st Rowan Nicholls, Darryl Hendricks, Ken Wiggins, Caroline Kettlewell 95 Pts 2nd Louis Boag, Richard Vauqulin, Evan Dold, John Wilson 91 Pts

27 June – Better Ball
1st Len Terblanche & Charles Coenraad 44 PTS
2nd Jan Nel & GJ du Preez 43 PTS
3rd Hennie Boshoff & Ken NIeuwenhuizen 42 PTS c/i
4th Gert Elbertse & Rob Andrews 42 PTS c/o
5th Mike Anderson & Caroline Kettlewell 41 PTS c/i
6th John Colley & Gordi McIntosh 41 PTS c/o

29 June – Sundowner Competition
1st Ed Wallace PTS 22
2nd Don Speirs PTS 22